?

Log in

Things go boom

fearsclave in forging_on

She Survives.

Just stumbled across a new prepper blog titled She Survives. The blogger is a mother of two who tends to give the lie to Sharon Astyk's somewhat stereotypical views on gender and survivalism, and intends to provide a woman's perspective on classic beans-bullets-bandaids survivalism. I'll be keeping an eye on it.

Comments

There's a syndicated feed of it available (don't know if you were aware): [Bad username: http://syndicated.livejournal.com/she_survives].

Edited at 2008-08-19 07:42 pm (UTC)
Oh, I give up. LJ is refusing to let me post this thing properly. :P

What's the LJ tag for a rss feed, anyway?
Just put "she_survives" in a regular LJ user tag: <lj user="she_survives">

she_survives
One principle I've noticed at work in survivalism, which was clearly apparent in the She Survives entry on top when I followed the link is the desire to only own (or at least rely on having) things that can last indefinitely if properly maintained.

Now call me strange, but I've had that expectation of consumer goods for quite some time (I still remember cringing as an undergrad when people talked about how great Japanese wireless telephony was because no one ever kept a phone that was more than a couple of months old). I'm beginning to develop a suspicion that some of the ascendence of doomerism lately is kinda closely tied to a gradual rejection of the descendant culture of disposability that helped put us in this mess in the first place.

And yeah, there are all sorts of awesome benefits of developing survivalist-ish self-sufficiency. About 6 years ago, I learned how to completely rebuild my bike in an effort to improve my self sufficiency. And then a few months back, I was able to take mechanical failures during my cross-country ride in stride because I can fix my own bike when there's no shop around to help me.

So not having to waste so much time (and money) buying new crap all the time, being able to do crazy shit like bike across Canada, and a few other things just keep telling me that doomerism is a great way to live even if the end isn't nigh.

Perhaps I should try and expand this into some sort of more generally-targetted pro-doomer essay.

September 2008

S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    
Powered by LiveJournal.com